SEARCH
Domestic Continent

      
VietGreenEducation VietGreenImmigration VietGreenTravel VietGreenMedia vietgreenspa VietGreenLand
Hotel Worldwide Booking
ITB Berlin 2012
vietgreencharity
VietGreenTravel
careers & jobs
WTM 2012
facebook vietgreen travel
Apply Visa Vietnam 2013
WorldTravelMarket2012 EtaTravel greentravel Opodo Lastminute GTAtravelport GBIGroup Ustoa New Zealand Hello Travel (India) Foot Print Travel Guides Adventure Travel World
Tet Vietnam sale off 30% all Vietnam Tours until 28 February 2014 | Phong Nha Caves | Ha Long Bay | Indochina Tours

Pages view: 1638
Gửi lúc 16:54' 05/02/2012
Thailand Visa Information
APPLICATION FOR TOURIST VISA

A tourist visa will be issued to applicants wishing to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes. You are not allowed to work or conduct business with a tourist visa.


A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days and up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest Immigration office. Fee 1,900 Baht (as per 2008-01-17).


A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.


To see which countries are covered by visa exemption agreements and what the allowed period of stay.

1. Requirements for Thai Tourist VisaThis type of visa will be issued to applicants who wishing to enter Thailand for tourism purposes .

2. Documents required
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
  • Proof of onward travel
  • Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary
3. Visa fee USD 30.00 per entry or equivalent (as per 2008-01-17) (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

4. Validity of a Visa


The validity of a visa is three months or six months. That means that you must utilize your visa within 90 or 180 days (dependent on number of entries) .


5. Period of stay


Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days. Nationals of countries which are on Thailand Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days


6. Extension of stay


Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10. The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.


7. Note


Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt and Palestinian States are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence (home country).


PASSPORT HOLDERS WHO CAN ENTER THAILAND WITHOUT VISA

Passport holders who can enter Thailand without visa: 15 = Can enter 15 days as tourists (Visa on arrival); 30 = Can enter 30 days as tourists; 0 = Must apply for visa before travelling to Thailand.
Country Days
Albania : People's Republic of Albania
Andorra : Principality of Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina : Argentina Republic
Armenia : Republic of Armenia
Australia : Commonwealth of Australia
Austria : Republic of Austria
Azerbaijan : Republic of Azerbaijan
Bahamas : Commonwealth of the Bahamas
Bahrain : State of Bahrain
Barbados
Belarus : Republic of Belarus
Belgium : Kingdom of Belgium
Belize
Bhutan : Kingdom of Bhutan
Bolivia : Republic of Bolivia
Botswana : Republic of Botswana
Brazil : Federative Republic of Brazil
Brunei : Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria : Republic of Bulgaria
Burkina Faso : Republic of Burkina Faso
Burundi : Republic of Burundi
Cameroon : Federal Republic of Cameroon
Canada
Cape Verde : Republic of Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad : Republic of Chad
Chile : Republic of Chile
China : People?s Republic of China
Colombia : Republic of Colombia
Congo : Democratic Republic of the Congo
Costa Rica : Republic of Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire : Republic of Cote d'Ivorie
Croatia : Republic of Croatia
Cyprus : Republic of Cyprus
Czech : Czech Republic
Denmark : Kingdom of Denmark
Djibouti : Republic of Djibouti
Dominica : Commonwealth of Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador : Republic of Ecuador
Egypt : Arab Republic of Egypt
Equatorial Guinea : Rep. of Equatorial Guinea
Estonia : Republic of Estonia
Ethiopia : The Federal Dem. Rep. of Ethiopia
Fiji : Republic of Fiji
Finland : Republic of Finland
France : French Republic
Gabon : Gabonese Republic
Gambia : Republic of Gambia
Georgia
Germany : Federal Republic of Germany
Greece : Hellenic Republic
Grenada : State of Grenada
Guatemala : Republic of Guatemala
Guinea : Republic of Guinea
Guinea-Bissau : Republic of Guinea Bissau
Haiti : Republic of Haiti
Honduras : Republic of Honduras
Hong Kong SAR
Hungary : Republic of Hungary
Iceland : Republic of Iceland
India : Republic of India
Indonesia : Republic of Indonesia
Ireland : Republic of Ireland
Israel : State of Israel
Italy : Republic of Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Kazakhstan : Republic of Kazakhstan
Kenya : Republic of Kenya
Kiribati : Republic of Kiribati
Korea (South) : Republic of Korea
Kuwait : State of Kuwait
Kyrgyz : Kyrgyz Republic
Latvia : Republic of Latvia
Lesotho : Kingdom of Lesotho
Liberia : Republic of Liberia
Liechtenstein : Principality of Liechtenstein
Lithuania : Republic of Lithuania
Luxembourg : Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
Macau SAR
Malawi : Republic of Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives : Republic of Maldives
Mali : Republic of Mali
Malta : Republic of Malta
Mauritania : Islamic Republic of Mauritania
Mauritius
Mexico : United Mexican States
Moldova : Republic of Moldova
Monaco : Principality of Monaco
Morocco : Kingdom of Morocco
Myanmar : The Union of Myanmar
Nauru : Republic of Nauru
Netherlands : Kingdom of the Netherlands
New Zealand
Niger
Norway : Kingdom of Norway
Oman : Sultanate of Oman
Pakistan
Panama : Republic of Panama
Papua New Guinea : Indep. State of
Paraguay : Republic of Paraguay
Peru : Republic of Peru
Philippines : Republic of the Philippines
Poland
Portugal : Republic of Portugal
Qatar : State of Qatar
Romania
Russian Federation
Rwanda : Republic of Rwanda
S.Christopher and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
San Marino : Republic of San Marino
Saudi Arabia : Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Senegal : Republic of Senegal
Seychelles : Republic of Seychelles
Sao Tome and Principe : Dem. Rep. of
Sierra Leone : Republic of Sierra Leone
Singapore : Republic of Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia : Republic of Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia : Somali Democratic Republic
South Africa : Republic of South Africa
Spain : Kingdom of Spain
Suriname : Republic of Suriname
Swaziland : Kingdom of Swaziland
Sweden : Kingdom of Sweden
Switzerland : Swiss Confederation
Taiwan
Tajikistan : Republic of Tajikistan
Tanzania : United Republic of Tanzania
Togo : Republic of Togo
Tonga : Kingdom of Tonga
Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia : Republic of Tunisia
Turkey : Republic of Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Uganda : Republic of Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom of Great Britain and N. Ireland
United States of America
Uruguay : Oriental Republic of Uruguay
Uzbekistan : Republic of Uzbekistan
Vanuatu : Republic of Vanuatu
Vatican City State
Venezuela : Republic of Venezuela
Western Samoa : Independent State of
Vietnam
Yemen : Republic of Yemen
Zambia : Republic of Zambia
Zimbabwe
0
0
0
0
0
30
30
0
0
30
0
0
30
0
15
0
0
30
30
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
0
30
15
0
0
0
0
0
15
15
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
30
0
0
0
30
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
15
30
30
30
30
0
30
15
0
0
30
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
30
0
30
15
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
30
0
30
15
0
0
0
0
30
30
15
30
30
0
15
0
0
0
0
0
15
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
0
0
30
30
0
0
30
30
15
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
0
15
30
30
30
0
0
0
0
0
0
30
0
0
0


APPLYING FOR AN EXTENSION OF A TOURIST VISA


Duration of first permit: Upon entering the country, as warranted by a tourist visa, permission will be granted for 60 days.

Duration of extension : Normally, if the applicant wants to continue touring the country, an extension may be granted for not more than 30 days unless there are extenuating circumstances that would entitle the alien to a one year extension. Fee 1,900 baht.

Additional extension: Normally, the Immigration will extend your Tourist visa once again following the initial 30 day extension for an additional 7 days. Fee 1,900 baht.

Note: Note that nationals of Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri-Lanka, Togo and Uganda may only extend for a further seven days.

TEMPORARY TOURIST VISA: VISA ON ARRIVAL
  • According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from some countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for a period not exceeding 15 days.
  • The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • The applicant must produce instrument of means of transport (full paid ticket) which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.
  • Visa on arrival is provided at 12 designated international checkpoints and applicants should produce the application form to which his/her recent photograph (2 1/2 inches) is attached. The application fee is 1000 Baht.
  • Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. (662) 287-3127 or 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5.
List of Thailand's Immigration Checkpoints which provides facilities for issuance of visa on arrival are as follow :
  1. Savvanabhumi International Airport , Bangkok
  2. Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai
  3. Phuket International Airport , Phuket
  4. Hatyai International Airport , Songkla
  5. U Tapao Airport , Rayong
  6. Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  7. Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  8. Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  9. Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala
  10. Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkla
  11. Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani
TOURIST VISA EXAMPTION
According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements dated 6 February B.E.2538 (1995) and 8 December B.E. 2541 (1998), and updated December 2002, passport holders from some countries do not require a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes if their stay in the Kingdom does not exceed 30 days.
  • The applicant must possess instrument of means of living expenses 10,000 per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • Please also be advised that passport holders from some countries who intend to engage in certain activities are requested to apply for a visa before entering the Kingdom.
Those who come in without visa can extend the stay for additional 10 days. Change of visa status to Non-Immigrant visa can not be done..

EXEMPTION OF VISA REQUIREMENTS

List of countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements with Thailand 1. List of countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic or official or service/special passports with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 30 and 90 days. < 30 Days
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Hong Kong SAR
  • Laos
  • Macau SAR
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Oman
  • Vietnam
90 Days
  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bhutan
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea: Republic of Korea
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • The Netherlands
  • The Netherlands
  • Nepal
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • The Philippines
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russian Federation
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • South Africa
  • Switzerland (including Liechtenstein)
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine
  • Uruguay
2. List of countries which have concluded agreements on the exemption of visa requirements for holders of ordinary passports with Thailand and permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 30 and 90 days, 30 Days
  1. Hong Kong SAR (***)
  2. Laos
  3. Macau SAR (***)
  4. Mongolia
  5. Russia
  6. Vietnam
(***) According to the Agreements on Exemption of Visa Requirements between Thailand and Hong Kong SAR and between Thailand and Macau SAR, all types of Thai passports including diplomatic and official passports shall be exempted from visa requirements for a visit of not exceeding 30 days to Hong Kong SAR and Macau SAR. 90 Days
  1. Argentina
  2. Brazil
  3. Chile
  4. Republic of Korea
  5. Peru
Nationals of countries which hold Agreements on Visa Exemption Requirements with Thailand intending to work or stay in Thailand beyond the agreed bilateral arrangement must apply for an appropriate visa before entry into Thailand in order to submit the application for work or stay permit. Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival Nationals of countries under Bilateral agreements will get 30/90 days at airport AND land border. Including Russia which now has a bilateral agreement with Thailand and gets 30 days.
Passport holders who can enter Thailand without visa
  • 15 = Can enter 15 days as tourists (Visa on arrival)
  • 30 = Can enter 30 days as tourists
0 = Must apply for visa before travelling to Thailand.

Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 TRANSIT VISA

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :
  • To travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category "TS")
  • To participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category "S") *)
  • The person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category "C")

CONSULAR FEES FOR TOURIST VISA
  • Single entry (60 days): USD 15
  • Double entry (60 + 60 days): USD 30
Visa Processing Fees: All foreign national who apply for Tourist Visa worldwide, including eligible foreigners who apply for visa on arrival at designated checkpoints, will be exempted from tourist visa fee From 5 March - 4 June 2009.

Viet Green Travel
Contact Person:
Mr. Tommy Lee
Email: vietgreentravel@yahoo.com | vietgreentravel@gmail.com
| sales@vietgreentravel.com
Tel:
+84 4 36285414
Fax:
+84 4 36285415
Hotline:
+84 989313339

Opening Hours ( GMT+0700 )

Mon - Sat: 9:00 A.M - 6:00 P.M
Sunday: 10:00 A.M - 4:00 P.M


Tác giả: Dang Ngoc Bich
Nguồn tin: www.vietgreentravel.com

More news/div>
    No information!


«Quay lại

↑ Top